Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

my father stayed separate from son for 20 years before his death.he had registered will dividing his land among s his lone son & married 4 daughters. after death of my father my brother filled a partition suit n won the same on the ground that ,father purchaser self acquired land from ancestral land income .so he had no right to make will.but brother did not took decree of the suit for past 15 years. now can i go for prober of the will or any other action. i have sufficient evidence to prove fathers separate income thank you sudha

Asked on 5/13/13, 2:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sudha,

Your father's Will will prevail and each son and daughter is entitled to 1/5th share of your father's land irrespective whether your father acquired it ancestrally or through his own income, provided the title of the land was in your father's name. Of course, you have every right to obtain a Probate on the Will in Court.


Read more
Answered on 5/13/13, 7:35 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Already replied

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 9:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now