Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

My grandfather had a house from his self earned property .He did not leave any will so that House was equally divided in father and my fatherís brother.

Now my question is

1 Can my father will his complete share (not including my chachaís share) on my name only ( We are three brothers)

Asked on 8/29/13, 12:59 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client.............

If the property has been divided then yes he can

for any query mail me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
8/29/13, 7:09 am
Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

Only after proper partition of property he can otherwise no.

for any other assistance feel free to contact on 8750228171.

Thanks

Yash Kumar

Advocate

Read more
8/29/13, 8:46 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

until unless he did partition then only can do so.

Read more
8/30/13, 2:59 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

31.08.2013

Repeat query ... already answered ... any further reply only on payment.

Read more
8/31/13, 12:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now