Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

How an Indian claimant/survivor can claim the decedent's estate(bank a/c) in USA??

Asked on 8/28/13, 6:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

29.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The claim papers along with all supporting documentary evidence can be lodged for settlement at the US Embassy in India.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 8/28/13, 9:46 pm
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

By retaining a lawyer in US.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 8/28/13, 10:29 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now