Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Puerto Rico

What is the minimum age at which I can give a special power of attorney to another person? The legal puberty in PR is 16 years dont know if that has anything to do with it.

Cual es la edad minima para hacer un affidavit donde se cede un poder especial a otra persona en Puerto Rico? En Puerto Rico la pubertad legal se alcanza a los 16 a~nos, pero no se si esto tenga que ver.

Asked on 11/11/09, 5:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christian Frank Fas Christian M. Frank Fas Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

The minimum age to grant a Power of Attorney in Puerto Rico is 21. Full legal puberty is reached at that age, not 16 years of age. At 16 minors have a limited capability, at which their parents must supply consent until the age of 21.

Saludos,

En primer lugar, en Puerto Rico sólo se puede ceder mediante un poder especial por escritura pública. Un affidávit es insuficiente como documento para ceder cualquier poder, sea especial o general.

Segundo, la edad mínima para regir la persona y los bienes es 21 años de edad. Esta es la edad de plena pubertad legal. A los 16 años, se adviene pubertad condicionada, y se adquieren ciertos derechos, pero son limitados. Luego, a los 18 años se adquieren más derechos y libertades, pero no es hasta que se cumplen los 21 años que se puede disponer totalmente en términos legales.

Hasta los 21 años de edad, ambos padres con patria potestad suplirán el consentimiento a los menores.

Sincerely,

Lcdo. Christian M. Frank Fas

Attorney at Law | Abogado

Christian M. Frank Fas Law Offices

Telephones | Teléfonos

U.S.A.: 1.888.PR.CIVIL

U.S.A. & PR: 1.877.PR.CIVIL

Puerto Rico: 787.301.0101

Websites:

www.BoricuaLaw.com

www.PRCivil.com

www.CiviLexPR.com

DISCLAIMER: Please bear in mind that all the information contained in this message, does not constitute legal counsel as of yet, and is purely for your information. Asking for any additional information or questions pertaining this legal matter has not created a legally binding Attorney-Client relationship, or a contractual relationship for your legal representation, until you have completed a Legal Representation Contract with us and we have accepted a retainer or deposit to initiate any legal proceedings.

ADVERTENCIA: Sepa de antemano que toda la información vertida en este mensaje no constituye consejo legal aún, y es de forma puramente informativa. El preguntarle información adicional y sugerirle posibles opciones legales aún no habrá creado un vínculo de abogado-cliente, ni nos comprometemos a representarla de forma alguna hasta tanto complete un Contrato de Representación Legal y/o remita un pago de depósito para iniciar los trámites legales.

Read more
11/12/09, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Puerto Rico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now