Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

Is probate of WILL is mandatory in Delhi? If no, how to transfer the title of property in the name of beneficiary. Please guide us.

Rakesh Bottolia

Asked on 5/06/13, 8:59 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Setu Niket Curare Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on the nature of property and whether there is dispute within legal heirs.

Feel free to contact for further assistance.

Kind regards

Setu Niket

Advocate

9873109672

Read more
5/06/13, 9:20 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

probate of a will is not mandatory in Delhi but it is required if there is a dispute with regard to will among legal heirs. you may speak to my senior regarding this.

Read more
5/07/13, 12:02 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

07.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The law is the same all over India, and Probate of a Will is mandatory.

Regards,

Read more
5/07/13, 3:11 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A probated Will, means court authenticated Will, it is advisable to get the Will probated. A Will which is not probated, can be challenged at any point of time.

Read more
5/11/13, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now