Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

registration of wills in mumbai india

what exactly is the procedure for registration of the will. should it be dated before registering? will i get the original copy or true copy? how does it operate on death of the testator?

Asked on 3/26/09, 5:58 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Ankur Mittal MITAL & MITAL Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: registration of wills in india

go to concerned sub-registrar's office. u would require 2 witnesses. apply for registration.

It has to be dated on or before registering.

You would get the original.

The excutor of hte will would eecute the will as per the mandate of executant.

you can also obtain a probate of will after death of executant.

thanks

Read more
Answered on 3/26/09, 6:37 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: registration of wills in mumbai india

I agree with the above opinion.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/09, 7:48 am
Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: registration of wills in mumbai india

I have already replied to your query.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/09, 5:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now