Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

thanks for the reply stating time limit is 2 years from death of testator. But if the Will was opened after one year of Testators' death. If only one year has passed from the date of opening of Will, can it be still challenged ?

Asked on 6/25/13, 5:30 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Lovkesh Gupta KAN MAN Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

will can b challenge

Read more
6/25/13, 6:17 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes, you have an inherent right to challenge the Will in the Court.

Regards,

Read more
6/25/13, 8:25 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes it can be challenged.

Read more
6/26/13, 12:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now