Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

I have a shop in joint name of me n my father. when I was minor my father did power of attorney of rest property n this shop as joint on his n my name.my 6 brothers n sisters can claim on it or not.my mother is still alive c. she is in my favour. what should i do to have entire claim on it.

Asked on 5/20/13, 11:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

21.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Presently since the shop is in joint names of you and your father, you have the following options :

1. If you wish to pay off your father's share in the shop, you can negotiate a price with your father and financially settle him off and get the shop in your sole individual name or;

2. You can get your father to make a Will of his share in the shop in your name, naming you as the executor in the Will.

Yes, your brothers and sister's can later on legally claim your father's share in the shop, if you do not follow steps outlined in (1) or (2) above.

Regards,

Regards,

Read more
5/21/13, 3:58 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the property was acquired solely from the resources (money) of your father, then all your brothers and sisters shall have a claim over it, irrespective you being a joint holder of the property.

Read more
5/22/13, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now