Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

Hi sir,

I am from vizag.

This question is regarding some financial issue which my family is facing. Please help me with a suggestion.

My mom rendered some money to my father in law which he borrowed 2 years before. As he not willing to pay that amount back we filed a case against him.

As the case was in hearing stage court ordered my mom to come to court and tell her view what exactly happened, but my mom met with an accident two days before she cant even walk or not in well to answer questions.

Is there any alternate way to attend this case. As a son can i attend before the judge and tell him what exactly happened. Or is there any alternate way for this case. please suggest me a solution as soon as possible as there are only few more days left for hearing.

Asked on 7/19/13, 5:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

1. You should obtain a Medical Certificate from a registered medical practitioner to the effect that your mother is injured in an accident and being indisposed, is unable to attend Court hearing.

2. Take an authority letter from your mother authorizing you to attend Court hearings and represent in the matter and submit it to the Court Clerk on or prior to the next hearing date.

3. Make it a point thereafter, that you remain present in person in the Court, without fail for the next hearing.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now