Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

What are the succession rules for a proprietary firm? Can a father nominate his son to succeed after him & continue the firm as proprietor?

Asked on 6/18/13, 7:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

muhamed mustaque mk associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

proprietory concern will devolve up on his legal on death , even nominee is made he is accountable to legal heirs , nominee may be able to continue the business but not as if his own but with accountability to legal heirs. However by executing a will , it can be made infavour of person of his choice excluding any legal heirs from succession

Read more
Answered on 6/18/13, 9:16 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

If the owner of a sole proprietorship dies, then the business also ceases to operate, because a sole proprietorship is not considered to be separate from the individual owner. But during the father's lifetime, the son can start a new sole proprietory concern and takeover the assets and liabilities of the father's proprietory concern.


Read more
Answered on 6/19/13, 4:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now