Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

If the Testator/Executor of the Will keep the original Will in the custody of one of the Beneficiery of the Will in the open condition (unsealed),whether it is legaly valid/O.K.?.Kindly give me Ref.No. of few such cases.

Asked on 5/21/13, 7:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

The Testator is the maker of the Will. The Executor is the person who is supposed to execute the Will after the demise of the Testator. Ideally, the Will should be in the safe custody of the Executor.


Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 7:29 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Testator is person who makes Will. Executor is person who executes the Will.

Will need not be in a sealed envelope. Law does not prescribe for a sealed envelope. Will will be a valid one.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/13, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now