Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

what is the time lomit for challenging a Will in India ? Is it 3 years from death of testator or 3 years from opening of the will ?

Asked on 6/25/13, 3:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The time limit for challenging a Will in the Court is 2 (two) years from the date of death of the testator.

Regards,

Read more
6/25/13, 4:06 am
Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear sir

The time runs from the death of the testator irrespective of the opening of the will and the Limitation is of 2 years.

For further assistance you may contact on 08750228171.

Thanks

Read more
6/25/13, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now