Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

Is Will Deed cancel on the basis of ancestral property & she has no right to make a will.?

My Grandfather had 20 Acre land by tenancy Act. He distributed the land to his heirs without partition as follows

1) Grandmother - 5 Acre

2) Son - 5 Acre

3) Daughter - 5 Acre

4) Daughter - NIL

5) Self - 5 Acre

He don't make any partition deed.

Grandfather son died & his share of 5 acre transfer to his 3 children's account.

After death of the Grandfathers' 5 Acre share of his own transfer to his wife Account.

The Grandmother make will in favour of her daughter's & not give any share to her son's children. In the Will she said "she makes a will of her self acquired property" She make a will in Registrar Office.

My Question is -

Is this will cancel in court on the basis of ancestral property & My Grandmother has no right to make a will.

Asked on 7/13/13, 5:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

13.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your grandmother inherited 10 acres of land from your grandfather. So she enjoys the right to make a Will to transfer her title to the 10 acres of land in the name of her daughters or to any anyone she pleases.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 6:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now