Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

When a will is made, most often the person making the will does not tell what the contents are, and to whom what share etc. So, if he suddenly dies in some foreign country, how will any body come to know, what was the will, where was it kept, and how the money is distributed ?

2. If the will is made by a foreigner and he dies. Then in India, how are we to know, what is the content, and where to contact if we get an idea that will would have been made.

Asked on 11/16/13, 7:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

issue a public notice in the newspaper for calling the attention of the witnesses in whose presence the will was made and then they could lead your further. You may drop in a detailed query at [email protected]

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/181113

Read more
Answered on 11/17/13, 10:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now