Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

WILL registered on the 11th but both their witness in the court said it was done on the 10th,..time and date both differ.....also they tried to modify the date with pen to 10th which is clearly visible.....does this kind of will stand in the court of LAW

Asked on 7/04/13, 11:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

05.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes, the Will was signed by the Testator in the presence of the two witnesses on the 10th and the Testator must have got the Will registered in the Court on the 11th. No dispute of fact.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 5:08 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No modification on Will is permitted.

Date of execution and date of registration can be different.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/13, 7:20 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now