Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

Two witnesses are essential in a non registered will. What will be the case, if after the death of will maker, when will comes in court (a) witnesses are not ready for coming to court and (b) witnesses tell in court that they have not signed the will as witnesses? Pleases explain the result in both cases (and this is real fact that every witness can be bought or afraided.)

Asked on 9/24/13, 8:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

First and foremost, let me clear all doubts, apprehensions or fear that a witness may have in case of a Will. Whenever a witness is summoned by the Court to substantiate a Will, all that the witness is asked to do is to state in the Court whether he / she has signed the Will as a witness to it. That's all.

(a) The Court can charge the witnesses for violation of Court order and;

(b) If the witness denies that he / she has signed the Will, the Court may initiate action to get the witness' statement validated by an independent handwriting expert.

Regards,

Read more
9/24/13, 11:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now