Legal Question in Workers Comp in India

HI,

Myself an Engineer working in a furnace manufacturing company, i work for whole month in company ( instead of holidays) but i got the salary for only 26 days( dont get salary of 4 holidays) its company policy , how its correct & how can i take action against it?

Asked on 8/17/13, 3:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

As per the Labour Welfare Act, each and every employee in India is entitled to minimum four holidays in a month ... be it Sunday or any other odd day in each week. If the Company makes you work for all the days of the month, they are liable to pay you overtime for the four days at twice the wage / salary rate of your per day rate on normal working days. You should write to the HR Department either to give you the prescribed weekly offs or compensate you with overtime for the excess days worked in the month. Please re-post status after 7 days.

Regards,

Read more
8/18/13, 4:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now