Legal Question in Workers Comp in India

This is regarding my Full and Final settlement from previous employer.I left the company on 31st May 2013.As per new HR policy implemented from May on-wards ,405 of the variable pay is paid in that month itself while rest is paid at the end of that quarter.

Now i am being paid only 40% of the variable pay in may.HR replied to me saying that i m not eligible for the 60% of variable of May 2013 as i am not on payroll on july 2013(end of that quarter)

Isnt this policy flawed? shouldnt I be entitled to 60% variable of may 2013?

Asked on 11/05/13, 5:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

send your employer a legal notice thru an advocate. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/61113

Read more
11/06/13, 12:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now