Legal Question in Workers Comp in Oman

Hallo Sir. I work for some school as English Language Teacher in Jalan Bani Bu Ali, Oman and I am not paid for three months. So what should I do now? Would my contract come to an end? Should I report it to the Ministry of Manpower? What benefit would I get? My contract will expire on Oct, 2014. So am I going to get the full compensation?

Asked on 8/18/13, 9:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should complain in writing to the Ministry of Labour for them to intervene and compel your employer to pay up all your outstanding salary. No, complaining to the Ministry of Labour is your right, and does not necessarily jeopardize your employment contract. But, if you feel that the salary arrears are likely to continue and if the financial position of your present employer is unsound, you should simultaneously look out for another job in another school / college which is financially well equipped and managed than your present employers.

Regards,

Read more
8/18/13, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Oman

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now