Legal Question in Workers Comp in India

Hello

My company not deposited our PF (but deducted employee's contribution)since April 2013. Presently I am looking for a change, if I resign is there any provision that company can deposit only my portion of PF ( both contribution)separately.

thanks

Asked on 10/19/13, 8:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Every month, the Company is legally bound to deposit the employer's and the employees contribution to the Provident Fund with the Government. On leaving the service, your accumulated balance in the Provident Fund comprising of both, the employer's and the employees contribution is transferred to your new employers.

Regards,

Read more
10/20/13, 3:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now