Legal Question in Workers Comp in United Arab Emirates

i am working in Dubai free zone company and i am planning to move to another company(and i am in notice period now and it will end with in two days) so for cancelling my visa my old company is asking me to sign a paper in which it is written i will not go for a competitor .But i am not ready to give that

so whether my old company can hold my visa with out cancelling and can i do something so that my visa will cancel with out signing this paper

Asked on 10/28/13, 4:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

28.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your objective should be to smoothly get your present visa cancelled from your sponsor to enable you to join the new Company. I do not foresee anything wrong in you signing that paper and free yourself from your present employer, as there is no other viable alternative for you.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/28/13, 4:57 am
Shaji Natarajan Al Shamsi & Partners, Advocates & Legal Consultants
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

From the contents of your Query it is presumed that your Employer intents to make you sign the Agreement containing the "Non-Competitive Clause". You have not mentioned your nature of work, as normally it is more of Employees in the sales field who can be made liable for the loss to the employer, on joining the Competitor and weaning away the existing Clients. Even if you sign the same, your Employer cannot stop you from joining the Competitor and cannot delay cancellation of Visa, in which case you can approach the Labour Dept in the concerned Free zone.

For further clarifications, if any, you may revert to adv.shaji@gmail.com or call on 050 2104389.

Best Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/28/13, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 131

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in United Arab Emirates

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now