Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

i have a frind who left her husband & allso left her chid with the husband who is not the real father & does not have custady of the child. the mother has been put in a mental ward but has sence got out. she will not do any thing herself and does not seam to care. is there anything i can do

Asked on 12/10/11, 5:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Leon Storie Leon Storie, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a dependency petition in the juvenile court. The court will then take jurisdiction and begin determining whether there is a parent able to care for the child. If not, the court will seek other relatives for placement, and if no suitable relative resources can be found, the court may put the child in foster care until the mother is able to care for the child. There is no cost to file. All you need to do is contact the intake office at your local juvenile court office and they will take it from there.

Read more
12/10/11, 8:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now