Legal Question in Personal Injury in Alabama

If a plaintiff suffers injury in one state from negligence of a company headquartered in another state, which state would the trial most likely take place?

Asked on 8/31/11, 10:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Pfeifer Pfeifer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In most situations, the trial would take place in the state where the injury took place. If you need help finding an attorney in Alabama, feel free to contact my office.

Read more
8/31/11, 10:27 am
terrence rubino rubino ruman crosmer smith and sersic
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you would have the option of filing suit in the state of injury or in the state where the defendant is headquartered. godd luck and ROLL TIDE!

Read more
8/31/11, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now