Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

poly graph test

can a person be ordered to a polygraph test

Asked on 4/17/08, 1:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dennis Harmon Dennis Harmon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: poly graph test

In a criminal investigation, no. However, they are sometimes useful to convince the investigator of innocence. If taken, it still cannot be used as evidence in court.

Bear in mind, police generally use these as a way to get confessions or damaging information....not to decide if someone is telling the truth. People tend to babble when hooked up to the machine.

Read more
4/17/08, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now