Legal Question in Social Security Law in Alabama

Social Security law Senator Or Congressman

Is it a good idea to ask a senator or Congressman to become involved in trying to expedite a hearing or decision sooner for a person who has waited 2 years for a hearing? I was told my case would be decided without a hearing and the decision would be quicker but I don' t see any difference in not having the hearing or having it as it still is taking them just as long as if they are waiting on a hearing. Is it good news if they decide the case without a hearing?

Asked on 5/28/08, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dennis Harmon Dennis Harmon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Social Security law Senator Or Congressman

If your case will be decided without a hearing, pay on the record, that is good news. It means you have won. However, the paperwork may be before the judge and he or she has not decided whether to pay on the record or have a hearing.

As to the congresscritter, that always helps. Social Security has specific regulations about reporting to the the senator or congressman whenever an inquiry is made. They cannot get you paid if the evidence is not there in the record but they can get you bumped ahead of folks who do not have congressional involvement.

Read more
5/28/08, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now