Alabama  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/25/13, 3:56 am

I am filing for chapter 7 bankruptcy. My wife is not. 5 years ago, My wife had $20,000 transferred into a savings account in her name. 1 year later it was advised by our bank for her to open a money market account. When she did, both of our names were attached to that account. The money market account has a different account number from the original savings account. Will her money be safe if I file for a chapter 7?

2 Answers


Answered on: 10/25/13, 2:59 pm by Charles Andersen

You need to consult with an Alabama attorney. You may have enough exemptions to cover it but I don't really know. http://www.superdebtbuster.com


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Charles Andersen, Atty 1761 Hotel Circle S. Suite 270 San Diego, CA 9208

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 10/27/13, 2:51 pm by Mari Morrison

You will not have enough exemptions to cover it. You will need to show where the original $20,000 came from and have some documentation that you never signed for the money market account, furthermore, that the bank just put it in both names. If your name or signature is not on the document, that can be used to show the trustee. By the way, I am in Birmingham but a native of your zip code. Please let me know if I can be of assistance and call me. I would love to help if I can.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Mari Morrison, P.C. P.O. Box 36783 Birmingham, AL 35236-6783

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search