Legal Question in Business Law in Alabama

Can person repossess a car that's in there name but I make the payment on

Asked on 10/25/13, 6:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a real problem on your hands! If the car is in their name, they have every right to the car. If you have made the payments, then you possibly can go after them in a lawsuit for the money in the form of unjust enrichment or another equitable claim. But then you have to look at filing fees and lawyer fees as well. It would work out better to work out some type of a settlement.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/13, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now