Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Alabama

invasion of privacy

At what point does surveillance go beyond what is legal? e.g. can law enforcement just randomly use infrared imaging devices to see into ones personal space, their home?

Asked on 2/19/09, 11:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Hogg David K. Hogg, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: invasion of privacy

In Kyllo v. United States, 533 U.S. 27 (2001) the Supreme Court of the United States held that it was unlawful for U.S. Department of the Interior agents to use a thermal-imaging device to detect infrared radiation emitted from high-intensity lamps used to grow marihuana inside Kyllo's home.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/09, 10:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now