Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Alabama

my niece lived with me for 4 months and she owes me $500 when she moved out on march 6th she left a dresser and shelf and dinning room table can i hold that till she pays me what she owes me for the bills

Asked on 3/12/10, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Coleman Murchison & Howard, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. You can attempt to sue her in small claims court for the money she owes you. If the court sees it your way they could give you a judgment against her. Once you get the judgement you can proceed to garnish her personal property -- the dresser and other stuff. You have to do this through the court. Don't resort to self help.

Read more
3/26/10, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now