Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Alabama

what is the normal punishment for theft third

Asked on 1/16/10, 10:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kreitlein Robert Kreitlein, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is really going to depend on the specific case. Theft 3rd is a class A misdemeanor, which generally means a jail sentence of up to one year, fines/court costs and restitution to the victim. But generally, most folks charged with that could plead and get some form of probation. And again, it depends on the specific case. If the defendant has no prior offenses, he or she can almost certainly get some kind of probation or, depending on where you are, some form of deferred prosecution (some courts will allow a "deferral", meaning the defendant completes a course of some kind and the case will be dismissed). If the defendant has priors, it might be more difficult to get probation and he or she might have to do some actual jail time.

This answer is based on the limited information given and is for general information purposes only. “Legal advice” is informed advice based on specific facts and knowledge of the complete situation. Therefore, this does not constitute “legal advice”, no attorney-client relationship is created and it should not be regarded as a substitute for direct consultation with an attorney based on the specific details of your situation.

Read more
1/21/10, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now