Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Alabama

my question is..if i went to an attorney and made a small payment of 1100 and have not sign the ratainer agreemet and decide to not use of their services and wish to get money refunded will i be able to get the full amount.

Asked on 11/26/10, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Jensen Richard D. Jensen, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Ask for the refund. In Alabama, no fees are retained by the lawyer until they have been earned. If the lawyer doesn't return the money, contact the Alabama State Bar and ask for the bar complaint forms, or go to www.alabar.org and download them.

Read more
12/06/10, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now