Legal Question in Consumer Law in Alabama

Alarm monitoring contract autorenewal

In Dec. 1999 I signed a contract for alarm monitoring service. In June of 2000 we moved. I contacted the installer and asked if they would install a system in the new house, they said yes. I was tied in contractual

for 3 years monitoring. The installer never showed so I decided to pay out the remainder of the contract. There were some mergers of some type and I did not receive credit for all of my payments. I contacted the company and sent them a copy of all the payments I had sent (not check copies). They matched the payments and then asked for copies of two checks which I sent. We also sent via return receipt a letter requesting a cancellation of the contract since we have not used or needed the service since June 2000. They have renewed the contract and have yet gotten the billing correct. This company is located in Albany, New York. What is my next step?

Asked on 5/06/03, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bobby Lott, Jr. Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Alarm monitoring contract autorenewal

What were the terms of the contract regarding autiomatic renewal and cancellation? Check to see where it talks about what is required when cancelling. If you are within the terms of the contract, send them a cancellation notice along with a copy of the contract, highlighting the portion where you are allowed to cancel. If you still have a problem, contact a local attorney for more detailed help.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/03, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now