Legal Question in Consumer Law in Alabama

Knife found in microwave popcorn

My 3 year old was eating a bag of microwave popcorn last night, 4/27/03. My 15 year old daughter went to get popcorn out of the bag when she saw that there was an object in it. That object was a swiss army knife (closed, 2'' long). The knife is covered with butter residue and was definately IN the bag originating from the manufacturer. I am outraged. I have a home day care. The knife could have caused any number of injuries or incidents that I would have been professionally liable for. My child could have injured himself. As it was, My 3 and 15 year olds ingested whatever bacteria, crud, etc. that was on the knife. The microwave process, alone, was a potential hazard in our home. Is there any action that can be taken? Any Justice?

Asked on 4/28/03, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kreitlein Robert Kreitlein, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Knife found in microwave popcorn

I would think you certainly have a cause of action here. Of course, if no one was injured by this knife, you're not looking at a huge monetary recovery but I think you can certainly assert some sort of claim. Your first priority needs to be to preserve the evidence that you have. If you can, place the whole bag and all of it's contents in a sealed plastic bag. I think your next step after that should be to speak to an attorney directly about pursuing the manufacturer.

Read more
4/28/03, 4:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now