Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Alabama

can a credit card company take money out of your bank account without your permission?

Asked on 3/31/10, 11:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Coleman Murchison & Howard, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do they have a judgment? If so, they can garnish your bank account. If the credit card company is the same as the bank holding your funds, they may be able to offset against your account. I'll bet they took judgment and have garnished your account. Please provide more detail.

Read more
4/05/10, 1:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now