Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

bad checks & failure to appear

is there a statue of limitations?

what is it?

Asked on 5/10/08, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter Blocker Walter l. Blocker, III P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bad checks & failure to appear

negotiating a worthless check is a misdemeanor. the statute of limitations for a misdemeanor is 12 months. the prosecution must commence within 12 months of the commission of the crime.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/08, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now