Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

my boyfriend and his friend were arrested 3 years ago on a capital murder charge, 3 months ago the alleged shooter (my boyfriends friend) got acquitted. now it seems has though they don't want to let my boyfriend out on bond, but in court they say that they have no evidence to hold, i think its prejudice from the judge. What can I do to fight this?

Asked on 3/29/10, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would hope that he has a lawyer, whether retained or appointed, who is addressing the issue regarding bond. It is not uncommon that a bond will not be set in a capital murder case. Each case varies depending on the facts of each individual case.

Read more
4/11/10, 3:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now