Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

the judge at first apperance said cocaine residue should that be a misdom can they charge me with poss do you think it will stick

Asked on 3/06/11, 7:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Pfeifer Pfeifer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The judge's opinion may be that it should be a misdemeanor, but that is not the current law in Alabama. Cocaine residue still qualifies as unlawful possession of a controlled substance, which is a class C felony. There is a proposal that has been made to create a new category of offenses called a Class D felony, which would deal with situations like what you describe and which would focus more on alternative sentencing approaches. That bill is being considered by the Alabama legislature in 2011, but we do not yet know whether it will pass into law.

As to whether you can be convicted of the offense, that will depend on more factors than you have listed in your post. There are many defenses that can be raised in a drug possession case, especially concerning searches and seizures. Whether those defenses are available are something you will need to discuss with a criminal defense attorney in private.

Good luck to you.

William L. Pfeifer, Jr.

http://williampfeifer.com

Read more
3/07/11, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now