Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

I was letting my dog use the bathroom in the front of my yard. Two officers insisted I was to be questioned. I put my dog back inside and told them I agreed in shock. Both officers said that my home was filled with marijuana and would like to see it. I was frozen outside in shorts 20 degrees, quick bathroom break became an interrogation. Began to ask my name to call in a 10-29. I was still in shock, and he asked to search me so I insisted he could because I had nothing on me but my cellphone and a house charger. Lastly he said when I see him again we will be doing some talking. What laws protect me for this type of case? Thank you for your time.

Asked on 12/29/09, 6:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, just learn to say NO. Without a search warrant or an arrest....no search of your home. As far as searching you, unless they have probable cause to suspect a crime is being committed or they are making a lawful arrest, say NO. Just learn to say NO. Now for the future, should they come again, unless they have a search warrant... no search of you, the house, your car or your property. Do not answer any questions or anything.

Read more
1/03/10, 8:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now