Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

What is Local Ordinance charge? Also give the example

Also want to know What is Municipal Ordinance? With Example.

Asked on 8/30/12, 8:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. Terry Gregg, Jr. Law Offices of Terry Gregg, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Municipalities are cities which are corporations; a municipal ordinance is a city law specific to its corporate limits or in some cases extending to the limits of its police jurisdiction in the county. It is the same as a state law but if it is stricter than the law of the state, it is only enforceable within the city limits.

For Example:

Tuscaloosa Municipal Code 7-16 requires you to purchase a license from the city if you are involved in certain business activities and produce revenue within city limits. It is possible that you can operate an identical business in the county and the State would not require you to purchase a license. Also, the city would have no jurisdiction to enforce their law against you.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/12, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now