Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

whats the normal punishment for theft in the 3rd degree in alabama

Asked on 12/03/09, 6:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Harris Harris Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a Class A misdemeanor and the punishment cannot be more than one year in the county jail and the fine cannot exceed $6000. Also, restitution will have to be paid to the victim usually. Although jail time is possible, the court might place you on probation for a period of less than a year and not jail. What sort of sentence you would get depends greatly on the jurisdiction, your criminal record, and the facts of the offense. If you would like to have a consultation where you can give me some more information and I might can answer your questions in more detail, then you can call my office. I hope that this answers your question sufficiently.

Read more
12/09/09, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now