Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

Can I be sentence to 30 days jail time? On 1st misdimenor charge of possession? Never been charged before. I sthis fair?

Asked on 3/18/10, 2:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Judson Crump Judson E. Crump, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could be. However, for a first offense, it would be unusual for you to actually serve time for that. If you plead guilty, then you would probably get the sentence suspended to probation. If you plead not guilty and go to trial and lose, then actually serving 30 days would not be unusual. You definitely need to talk to your lawyer and see what the DA is offering.

Read more
3/23/10, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now