Legal Question in DUI Law in Alabama

Can someone be charged with DUI of a controlled substance if they were sitting in a car with no keys in the ignition, not read there rights, and not blood tested?

Asked on 1/06/13, 7:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. Terry Gregg, Jr. Law Offices of Terry Gregg, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Whether or not they get convicted could depend on your attorney. DUI laws' penalties and fines have recently increased. You cannot afford not to get an attorney in your situation.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/13, 6:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now