Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

Back Child Support

I'm 19 now and my father owes almost 19 years of child support.. (he paid 3 months)...me and mother would like to know what to do about getting what is owed. I'm trying to go to school now and the money is needed...Help!

Asked on 4/28/08, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Back Child Support

The real question is does he have any money, because you can get a judgment for the back child support but, it will not come in a lump sum. Rather he will be given an amount to pay monthly until paid based on his income.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/08, 3:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now