Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

children in same room

my children have recently been living with there father in alabama and had there own rooms. but now they have put them in the same room .there would not be a problem with it if they were younger but they are .my daughter is 16 and my son is 13.is there a law about them sharing a room.

Asked on 11/28/06, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: children in same room

There is no law against it but this is not good. There is much information needed that is missing, such as what happened to the other rooms? Are you paying child support? Do you want custody?

Read more
Answered on 11/28/06, 7:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now