Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

Custodial Parent Dies

My husband's ex-wife has just died. She left no will and she had full custody of their children. Does he automatically get custody of his children or does he have to file with the court system? He is currently paying child support. He doesn't live in the state that she resided in. What happens next?

Asked on 5/13/04, 12:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Harold Holcombe Harold D. Holcombe, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custodial Parent Dies

Without doing any research I believe custody would automatically revert to him.

Read more
5/13/04, 8:51 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custodial Parent Dies

Although the law varies from state to state, I believe that he will automatically get custody. However, I would advise you to consult with a local attorney who can review all the surrounding facts.

Read more
5/13/04, 6:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now