Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

if someone is getting a divorce in alabama but one party live in illinois because of their job (military). after the divorce is final can the one in the military remarry immediately in illinois under the gn 00305.155 act?

Asked on 1/04/12, 8:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Coleman Murchison & Howard, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Interesting question. An Alabama divorce demands that the person not remarry for 60 days. If the military person (who may or may not be a resident of Illinois. Military members may choose the state in which they are domiciled under the Service Members Civil Relief act) remarries, he does so in violation of the Alabama Order.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/12, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now