Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

My husbands ex wife is keeping my son from me. I cant afford a lawyer. What can he do?

Asked on 11/02/12, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. Terry Gregg, Jr. Law Offices of Terry Gregg, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your current husband's ex-wife has your son? I take that to mean you are step-mom and ex-wife is natural mother?

If they were divorced, there is an Order from a court with custody and visitation schedules. If one party is willfully disobeying the order, the aggrieved party can file a Petition for Contempt. If certain financial criteria is met, a party may receive indigent status to waive filing fees.

Contact legal services to see if anyone can help you or knows of a firm that does pro-bono work.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/12, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now