Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

can my parents fight for custody of my children. Even though i am married to the father of my children and we move to another state do to job being transfer?

Asked on 11/07/12, 1:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. Terry Gregg, Jr. Law Offices of Terry Gregg, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anyone can file an action with the proper Juvenile court stating that a child needs supervision or a different custodian. Even then, the filer should be unsuccessful in getting a case heard without substantial proof of danger or harm to the child.

Grandparents are not entitled to visitation in Alabama under most circumstances and certainly not custody.

Read more
11/07/12, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now