Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

Statute of Limitations on adoption

My ex husband adopted my son and we divorced. Can he reverse the adoption? It has been 1 1/2 yrs. since adoption was final.

Asked on 5/12/09, 2:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of Limitations on adoption

No he can not undo having a child. An adoption is forever unless he at a later date agrees to let someone else adopt. He is is son, and the work adopted does notmatter. It is as if that is his biological son in the eyes of the law.

Read more
5/12/09, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now