Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Alabama

I am not sure which area my concern falls under.

What legal rights do I have in Birmingham Alabama against a neighbor's barking dogs? The dogs bark after 10:00 pm and often up to 3:00 am. Many nights I only sleep for 2-3 hours.

Asked on 3/30/10, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Judson Crump Judson E. Crump, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are the dogs new? Or were they there when you moved into the neighborhood? It sounds to me like you could potentially have a nuisance claim against them. A nuisance neighbor's activity that unreasonably interferes with the natural enjoyment of your own property. You could possibly have the court order the neighbor to keep the dogs inside or something.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/10, 7:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now